WIEW
1 / 41

Chapeau 31 – New-build condominiums for sale in 1040 Wieden Wien

Graf Starhemberg Gasse 31, 1040 Wieden, Wien

Modern living meets a historic Viennese hat factory

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 28,300
20 available
Units
25
Completion
2024
Architecture
OPU Architekten

Highlights

  • Historic revitalization of the former Wiener Modelhut Manufaktur
  • Industrial charm lofts with up to 90m² living-kitchens
  • Central location in Wieden (4th District)
  • Central quiet location
  • Penthouses with options for Sauna and Swim Spas
  • Penthouses with distant views
  • Heritage-protected industrial architecture
  • In-house green oasis

About the project

CHAPEAU 31 is an exclusive residential quarter located in Vienna's 4th district, Wieden. The project involved the revitalisation of a former hat manufactory and a historic town house at Graf-Starhemberg-Gasse 31. Part of the larger Quartier Starhemberg, the site spans approximately 7,500m² between Favoritenstraße and Graf-Starhemberg-Gasse. This landmark project offers a unique blend of industrial heritage and contemporary luxury across five buildings, including four revitalised Gründerzeit houses and the old factory building.

The living concept features 25 ready-to-move-in units, ranging from high-ceilinged lofts and stylish factory residences to expansive penthouses and creative artist studios. A central 800m² green oasis provides residents with a peaceful retreat in the heart of the city, complemented by a sophisticated lighting concept and curated garden landscape.

Interiors are defined by high-quality materials such as oiled oak parquet, Dornbracht bathroom fixtures, and custom sun protection systems. Modern technological standards, including district and geothermal underfloor heating and triple-glazed windows, ensure energy efficiency and comfort. This project serves as a vibrant living testament to Vienna's industrial history and modern urban development.

Amenities

  • 800m² garden oasis
  • Garage
  • Underground parking
  • E-charging stations
  • Rooftop terraces
  • Storage rooms

Apartments for sale in Chapeau 31 – 20 available from € 28,300

28 all
Lager 2
Ground · 9.4 m²
€ 28,300
€ 2,998 / m²
Lager 1
Ground · 11.2 m²
€ 33,500
€ 2,988 / m²
Garage
Ground Floor · 41.2 m²
€ 142,000
€ 3,444 / m²
Unit 406
4th Floor · 2 rooms · 39.7 m²
€ 550,000
€ 13,843 / m²
Unit 307
3rd Floor · 2 rooms · 51.1 m²
€ 561,000
€ 10,983 / m²
Unit 303
1st Floor · 2 rooms · 72 m²
€ 630,000
€ 8,749 / m²
Unit 507
3rd Floor · 2 rooms · 57.3 m²
€ 651,500
€ 11,364 / m²
Unit 403
1st Floor · 3 rooms · 70.1 m²
€ 660,000
€ 9,414 / m²
Unit 501
Ground Floor · 3.5 rooms · 74.4 m²
€ 732,000
€ 9,845 / m²
Unit 504
2nd Floor · 3 rooms · 93.9 m²
€ 915,000
€ 9,745 / m²
Unit 505
2nd Floor · 3 rooms · 96.7 m²
€ 970,000
€ 10,027 / m²
Unit 402
Ground Floor · 2 rooms · 100.3 m²
€ 970,000
€ 9,672 / m²
Unit 508
Penthouse 1 · 3.5 rooms · 90.6 m²
€ 1,250,000
€ 13,794 / m²
Unit 509
Penthouse 1 · 4.5 rooms · 116 m²
€ 1,540,000
€ 13,280 / m²
Unit 302
1st Floor · 3 rooms · 158 m²
€ 1,640,000
€ 10,378 / m²
Unit 304
2nd Floor · 3 rooms · 172.7 m²
€ 1,990,000
€ 11,522 / m²
Unit 408
Penthouse 1 · 3.5 rooms · 137.1 m²
€ 2,080,000
€ 15,169 / m²
Unit 407
4th Floor · 3 rooms · 144.4 m²
€ 2,150,000
€ 14,891 / m²
Unit 306
3rd Floor · 3 rooms · 173.7 m²
€ 2,190,000
€ 12,605 / m²
Unit 510
Penthouse 2 · 5 rooms · 241.1 m²
€ 3,700,000
€ 15,346 / m²
Office 301Sold
Ground · 1 rooms · 30.5 m²
On request
Unit 305Sold
2nd Floor · 2 rooms · 64.5 m²
On request
Unit 404Sold
2nd Floor · 3 rooms · 69.9 m²
On request
Unit 405Sold
3rd Floor · 3 rooms · 70.1 m²
On request
Office 401Sold
Ground Floor · 2 rooms · 49.7 m²
On request
Unit 503Sold
1st Floor · 3 rooms · 96.7 m²
On request
Unit 502Reserved
1st Floor · 3 rooms · 91.5 m²
On request
Unit 506Reserved
3rd Floor · 1 rooms · 34.4 m²
On request