WIEW
1 / 3

My home in Dornbach – New-build condominiums for sale in 1170 Hernals Wien

Schultheßgasse 7 / Leopold-Kunschak-Platz 3, 1170 Hernals, Wien

Renovated turn-of-the-century building with attic extension, 1170 Vienna / Hernals — commission-free, completion 2029.

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 269,000
19 available
Floors
5
Units
19
Completion
2029

Highlights

  • Quiet, green Dornbach setting (17th district, Hernals)
  • Adelheid-Popp-Park, Ortliebgasse park, Huberpark in walking distance
  • Jugendstil landmark Jörgerbad nearby
  • Tram and U-Bahn connections to inner city and Vienna Woods
  • Schools and childcare in walking distance
  • Cultural venues and gastronomy on the doorstep

About the project

A new, ambitious Familienwohnbau project: in a quiet, green setting in Dornbach (17th district, Hernals), the careful renovation of a turn-of-the-century building is planned. The attic level is being extended, the existing apartments are being reconfigured, modernised and adapted to today's standards, and the ground floor will host a generous commercial unit for hospitality use.

The Project

Seven existing apartments between 30 m² and 115 m², with 1 to 3 rooms, are being preserved. Several feature a quiet courtyard balcony. The attic extension adds 5 new apartments with 2 to 4 rooms on 50 to 140 m², three of which are maisonettes with a roof terrace.

The Details

The building receives a thermal-envelope upgrade, an alternative heating system and a newly installed lift. The apartments are finished to a high standard. Energy performance: HWB class B (38.1 kWh/m²·a) and fGEE class A (0.79). Purchase is commission-free, directly from the non-profit developer.

The Infrastructure

Hernals / Dornbach benefits from its proximity to the city centre, excellent public-transit links and substantial green spaces. Adelheid-Popp-Park, the Ortliebgasse park and Huberpark are in walking distance. The listed Jugendstil bathhouse Jörgerbad and well-known cultural venues can be reached on foot. Schools and kindergartens are nearby. Trams and the U-Bahn connect the building to the inner city and to the Vienna Woods within minutes.

Completion

Estimated completion 2029.

Location

Features

  • Renovation of a turn-of-the-century building with attic extension
  • 7 preserved existing apartments (30-115 m², 1-3 rooms)
  • 5 newly built attic apartments (50-140 m², 2-4 rooms, 3 maisonettes)
  • Thermal-envelope renovation
  • Alternative heating system
  • Lift retrofit
  • Courtyard balconies and selected roof terraces
  • Ground-floor hospitality unit
  • Commission-free for the buyer
  • Non-profit developer (gemeinnützig)

Amenities

  • Lift in every staircase
  • Thermal envelope upgrade
  • Alternative heating system
  • Cellar storage per apartment (Kellerabteil)
  • Balcony / terrace for selected units

Apartments for sale in My home in Dornbach – 19 available from € 269,000

19 all
Top 4 Schultheßgasse 7
1. Obergeschoss · 1 rooms · 30.3 m²
€ 269,000
€ 8,869 / m²
Top 1 Leopold-Kunschak-Platz 3
Erdgeschoss · 2 rooms · 42.9 m²
€ 339,000
€ 7,909 / m²
Top 12 Schultheßgasse 7
3. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 52 m²
€ 486,000
€ 9,343 / m²
Top 3 Leopold-Kunschak-Platz 3
1. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 54.2 m²
€ 539,000
€ 9,945 / m²
Top 10 Schultheßgasse 7
2. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 62.7 m²
€ 599,000
€ 9,550 / m²
Top 7 Schultheßgasse 7
2. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 64.4 m²
€ 619,000
€ 9,606 / m²
Top 14 Schultheßgasse 7
3. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 62.5 m²
€ 619,000
€ 9,901 / m²
Top 13 Schultheßgasse 7
3. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 70.2 m²
€ 659,000
€ 9,391 / m²
Top 5 Schultheßgasse 7
1. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 75.7 m²
€ 669,000
€ 8,839 / m²
Top 5 Leopold-Kunschak-Platz 3
2. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 77.9 m²
€ 749,000
€ 9,617 / m²
Top 7 Leopold-Kunschak-Platz 3
3. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 78.9 m²
€ 755,000
€ 9,567 / m²
Top 6 Leopold-Kunschak-Platz 3
3. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 77.3 m²
€ 765,000
€ 9,895 / m²
Top 8 Leopold-Kunschak-Platz 3
Dachgeschoss · 3 rooms · 73.6 m²
€ 799,000
€ 10,859 / m²
Top 9 Schultheßgasse 7
2. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 93.7 m²
€ 869,000
€ 9,274 / m²
Top 9 Leopold-Kunschak-Platz 3
Dachgeschoss · 3 rooms · 77.6 m²
€ 899,000
€ 11,582 / m²
Top 18 Schultheßgasse 7
Dachgeschoss · 3 rooms · 81.5 m²
€ 929,000
€ 11,406 / m²
Top 17 Schultheßgasse 7
Dachgeschoss · 3 rooms · 90.6 m²
€ 999,000
€ 11,022 / m²
Top 16 Schultheßgasse 7
Dachgeschoss · 4 rooms · 108.4 m²
€ 1,199,000
€ 11,057 / m²
Top 15 Schultheßgasse 7
Dachgeschoss · 4 rooms · 114.6 m²
€ 1,299,000
€ 11,333 / m²