WIEW
1 / 157

THE FUSION by WINEGG – New-build condominiums for sale in 1040 Wieden Wien

Kettenbrückengasse 22, 1040 Wieden, Wien

Enjoy the Unexpected

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 549,000
7 available
Units
46
Completion
2024

Highlights

  • 46 exclusive freehold apartments and 2 commercial units
  • Apartment sizes from 50 to 170 m², 2 to 4 rooms
  • Biedermeier façade from 1827 by Friedrich Sträussle, sensitively revitalised
  • Directly on the Naschmarkt with U4 Kettenbrückengasse one minute away
  • DGNB Gold pre-certification
  • Move-in ready (bezugsfertig)

About the project

Located directly on the Naschmarkt, the *THE FUSION by WINEGG* project impressively combines different influences and brings together the best of several eras. The historic front wing of the property at Kettenbrückengasse 22 is Biedermeier in style and was built in 1827 by Friedrich Sträussle. The rear wing of the building was only added in the Gründerzeit. This courtyard wing was always used as a commercial building, while the street wing on the ground floor was used as commercial space and the upper floors have always housed flats.

Design and craftsmanship

During the contemporary refurbishment and careful modernisation, particular attention was paid to respectfully preserving the valuable historical character of the building both inside and out. At THE FUSION by WINEGG, design and functionality find their most beautiful counterpart — with the aim of pampering you with all your senses. Fine materials and a flair for perfect staging breathe extraordinary luxury into the exclusive flats.

The high-quality herringbone parquet flooring enlivens every living space with its extraordinary look and exudes a pleasantly relaxing effect. Generous window fronts with classically elegant glazing bars masterfully emphasise the elegant character of the building — both inside and out. Thanks to air-conditioned living spaces on all floors, you can always relax and enjoy the fresh air. Pearl gold balustrades adorn the outdoor areas and become a valuable design element. Their special elegance is the result of gentle curves and the greatest precision craftsmanship.

A district with character

The site itself was originally part of the archbishop's kitchen gardens. The street name refers to the chain bridge built in 1830 over the Wien River. The entire market area was largely shaped by Otto Wagner — today the Naschmarkt is Vienna's prime address for fresh fruit, vegetables, exquisite meats, charcuterie and delicate fish. On Saturdays, the iconic flea market with antiques and curiosities adds yet another layer to the experience.

Wieden is versatile and lively, modern and historic, full of culture and joie de vivre — a district with character for individualists who are looking for the extraordinary.

Sustainability

A resource-conserving revitalisation forms the basis of THE FUSION's ecological credentials: HWB 17.18 kWh/m²a (energy class A), fGEE 0.69, and DGNB Gold pre-certification ("German Seal of Quality for Sustainable Building"). Flexible floor plans following the "Design for Generations" principle allow future adaptations without grave interventions into structure, services or insulation.

Location

Features

  • High-quality herringbone parquet flooring
  • All living areas air-conditioned
  • Exquisite sanitaryware in the bathrooms
  • Fine Italian porcelain stoneware
  • Intercom system with video option
  • Convenient parcel box system
  • Online property management via Puck app
  • Pearl-gold balustrades on outdoor areas
  • Classically elegant glazing bars on the window fronts

Amenities

  • Balconies, terraces, roof and garden terraces
  • Lift access to all floors
  • Barrier-free design
  • Underfloor heating, central heating
  • Air conditioning throughout

Apartments for sale in THE FUSION by WINEGG – 7 available from € 549,000

48 all
Top 3/8Sold
1. OG · 2 rooms · 68.2 m²
€ 549,000
€ 8,052 / m²
Top 1/11
2. DG · 2 rooms · 51.1 m²
€ 575,000
€ 11,261 / m²
Top 3/10
2. OG · 2 rooms · 51 m²
€ 590,000
€ 11,571 / m²
Top 3/21
1. DG · 2 rooms · 76.6 m²
€ 995,000
€ 12,991 / m²
Top 3/23
1. DG · 2 rooms · 74.6 m²
€ 995,000
€ 13,338 / m²
Top 1/10
1. DG · 3 rooms · 109.2 m²
€ 1,190,000
€ 10,898 / m²
Top 2/10
1. DG · 3 rooms · 124.4 m²
€ 1,295,000
€ 10,413 / m²
Top 3/24
2. DG · 3 rooms · 171.7 m²
€ 2,590,000
€ 15,086 / m²
Top 1/3Sold
On request
Top 1/4Sold
On request
Top 1/5Sold
On request
Top 1/6Sold
On request
Top 1/7Sold
On request
Top 1/8Sold
On request
Top 1/9Sold
On request
Top 1/12Sold
On request
Top 2/2Sold
On request
Top 2/3Sold
On request
Top 2/4Sold
On request
Top 2/5Sold
On request
Top 2/6Sold
On request
Top 2/7Sold
On request
Top 2/8Sold
On request
Top 2/9Sold
On request
Top 2/11Sold
On request
Top 1/2Sold
On request
Top 2/12Sold
On request
Top 3/1Sold
On request
Top 3/2Sold
On request
Top 3/3Sold
On request
Top 3/4Sold
On request
Top 3/5Sold
On request
Top 3/6Sold
On request
Top 3/7Sold
On request
Top 3/9Sold
On request
Top 3/11Sold
On request
Top 3/12Sold
On request
Top 3/13Sold
On request
Top 3/14Sold
On request
Top 3/15Sold
On request
Top 3/16Sold
On request
Top 3/17Sold
On request
Top 3/18Sold
On request
Top 3/19Sold
On request
Top 3/20Sold
On request
Top 3/22Sold
On request
Top 3/5+6Sold
1. OG
On request
Top 3/9+10Sold
2. OG
On request