WIEW
1 / 25

Aire – New-build condominiums for sale in 1170 Hernals Wien

Alsgasse 2, 1170 Hernals, Wien

Exceptional Homes at the foot of the Wienerwald

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 299,000
19 available
Units
25
Completion
2027

Highlights

  • Located in green Dornbach, 17th district, between Wienerwald and Vienna
  • Expected completion Spring 2027
  • HWB 27.5 kWh/m²a (energy class B), fGEE class A
  • Direct tram links (lines 43 and 2) to the city centre with no transfers
  • Walking distance to Schafbergbad pool and the Saturday Alszeilenmarkt

About the project

In Vienna-Dornbach, at the foot of the Wienerwald (Vienna Woods), an ensemble of 25 individually planned condominium apartments is being created — not merely an address, but a way of life. The name AIRE — derived from the Spanish and French words for "air" — is the brief: light, air, and spaciousness define both the architecture and the living experience.

Timeless Architecture That Creates Space

The architecture follows a principle of modern restraint: clean lines, expansive glass surfaces, and open floor plans create light-filled spaces that convey both openness and comfort. Floor-to-ceiling, wide windows allow daylight to flood deep into the living areas, creating an airy, spacious atmosphere. Loggias and balconies extend the living space outdoors and underline the elevated quality of life AIRE embodies.

The Apartments

Each of the 25 apartments is thoughtfully designed — with a focus on function, atmosphere, and comfort. The mix includes 2- to 4-room apartments with 43 to 137 m² of living space, complete with gardens, loggias, balconies, and terraces. An underground garage with 15 parking spaces, air conditioning throughout the living areas, and a fully thought-out smart-home system round out the offering.

Dornbach: Wienerwald and City in Balance

AIRE lies in a quiet, well-established part of Vienna's green 17th district — close to parks and recreation. In the heart of Dornbach, the project combines urban living quality with the charm of the Vienna Woods. Schwarzenbergallee and Grünbeckweg lead directly into the forest; the Schafbergbad pool and the Alszeilenmarkt weekly market are within walking distance. Tram lines 43 and 2 provide direct connections to Vienna's city centre with no transfers.

Sustainable Energy

The building is supplied via district heating with underfloor heating and is climate-efficiently cooled throughout the living areas. Energy class HWB B, fGEE class A.

Location

Features

  • 25 newly built condominium apartments
  • 2 to 4 rooms, 43 to 137 m² living area
  • Gardens, loggias, balconies and terraces
  • 15 underground parking spaces
  • Air conditioning throughout the living areas
  • Smart Home control system by Loxone
  • Brushed and oiled oak parquet flooring
  • Wood-aluminium windows with triple insulating glazing
  • Passenger elevator, storage room, bike storage
  • Senior-friendly access

Amenities

  • Underground car park (15 spaces)
  • Storage rooms
  • Bike storage
  • Passenger elevator
  • Air conditioning
  • District heating with underfloor heating

Apartments for sale in Aire – 19 available from € 299,000

24 all
Top 6
1. OG · 2 rooms · 43.1 m²
€ 299,000
€ 6,939 / m²
Top 2
EG · 2 rooms · 48.2 m²
€ 325,000
€ 6,737 / m²
Top 8
1. OG · 2 rooms · 46 m²
€ 335,000
€ 7,278 / m²
Top 3
EG · 2 rooms · 55.3 m²
€ 339,000
€ 6,132 / m²
Top 16
3. OG · 2 rooms · 43.1 m²
€ 370,000
€ 8,587 / m²
Top 21
DG 1 · 2 rooms · 43.1 m²
€ 430,000
€ 9,979 / m²
Top 7
1. OG · 3 rooms · 69.6 m²
€ 520,000
€ 7,468 / m²
Top 5
1. OG · 3 rooms · 76.2 m²
€ 530,000
€ 6,954 / m²
Top 1
EG · 3 rooms · 86.3 m²
€ 539,000
€ 6,243 / m²
Top 4
1. OG · 3 rooms · 76.5 m²
€ 549,000
€ 7,173 / m²
Top 12
2. OG · 3 rooms · 69.6 m²
€ 570,000
€ 8,186 / m²
Top 17
3. OG · 3 rooms · 69.6 m²
€ 620,000
€ 8,904 / m²
Top 15
3. OG · 3 rooms · 76.2 m²
€ 640,000
€ 8,398 / m²
Top 14
3. OG · 3 rooms · 76.5 m²
€ 659,000
€ 8,610 / m²
Top 22
DG 1 · 3 rooms · 69.6 m²
€ 699,000
€ 10,039 / m²
Top 19
DG 1 · 3 rooms · 76.5 m²
€ 755,000
€ 9,864 / m²
Top 20
DG 1 · 3 rooms · 76.2 m²
€ 755,000
€ 9,907 / m²
Top 24
DG 2 · 4 rooms · 128.4 m²
€ 1,450,000
€ 11,292 / m²
Top 25
DG 2 · 4 rooms · 136.8 m²
€ 1,575,000
€ 11,515 / m²
Top 9Sold
2. OG · 3 rooms · 76.5 m²
On request
Top 11Reserved
2. OG · 2 rooms · 43.1 m²
On request
Top 13Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 46 m²
On request
Top 18Reserved
3. OG · 2 rooms · 46 m²
On request
Top 23Reserved
DG 1 · 2 rooms · 46 m²
On request