WIEW
1 / 12

Funkhaus – New-build condominiums for sale in 1040 Wieden Wien

Argentinierstraße 30, 1040 Wieden, Wien

Vienna has a new rhythm

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 530,000
17 available
Units
57
Architecture
BWM Designers & Architects

Highlights

  • Protected historic former ORF radio building (1935–1939, Heinrich Schmid & Hermann Aichinger with Clemens Holzmeister)
  • Innovative wood-hybrid new construction in the SOLO building
  • South-facing orientation with unobstructed views of Theresianumpark
  • Located in Vienna's diplomatic quarter

About the project

Vienna has a new rhythm. Inside the protected historic ORF Funkhaus on Argentinierstraße 30 in Vienna's 4th district, 57 owner-occupied apartments are being built, combining carefully revitalised heritage substance with contemporary architecture.

Three buildings, one ensemble

The development is organised in three components: ECHO and CODA are the carefully renovated heritage buildings with 22 apartments from 42 to 202 m². SOLO is a newly built wood-hybrid terraced house with 35 apartments from 47 to 190 m². Every unit has a balcony, loggia, terrace or garden — many overlooking Theresianumpark.

Specification and smart living

Smart-home basics are integrated as standard. Geothermal heating powers a sustainable energy concept. An in-house gym and cycling lounge are available to all residents. Generous outdoor spaces, south-facing orientation and flexible floor plans round out the offer.

Location in the diplomatic quarter

Adjacent to Theresianumpark, with the State Opera, Belvedere, Albertina Modern and Karlsplatz within walking distance. The underground (U1, U4) is 5 minutes away, the Hauptbahnhof 10 minutes, the airport 20 minutes.

Culture in the building

Concert halls, the radio café and festivals at the Funkhaus remain part of the ensemble — history and present-day under one roof.

Location

Features

  • Three buildings: ECHO, CODA (heritage revitalised) and SOLO (wood-hybrid new build)
  • 57 owner-occupied apartments, 1–5 rooms
  • Living areas from 42 to 202 m²
  • Geothermal heating
  • Smart-home basics included as standard
  • In-house gym and cycling lounge
  • Generous balconies, loggias, terraces and gardens
  • Adjacent to Theresianumpark

Amenities

  • In-house gym
  • Cycling lounge
  • Concert halls
  • Radio café
  • On-site festivals

Apartments for sale in Funkhaus – 17 available from € 530,000

20 all
SOLO Top 10
4. OG · 2 rooms · 47.5 m²
€ 530,000
€ 11,158 / m²
SOLO Top 04
4. OG · 2 rooms · 50.7 m²
€ 570,000
€ 11,249 / m²
SOLO Top 11Sold
4. OG · 2 rooms · 50.7 m²
€ 590,000
€ 11,646 / m²
SOLO Top 24
4. OG · 2 rooms · 47.6 m²
€ 590,000
€ 12,392 / m²
SOLO Top 18Sold
4. OG · 2 rooms · 50.7 m²
€ 620,000
€ 12,236 / m²
SOLO Top 30
4. OG · 2 rooms · 47.2 m²
€ 620,000
€ 13,124 / m²
CODA Top 10
4. OG · 2 rooms · 51.9 m²
€ 730,000
€ 14,066 / m²
SOLO Top 08
4. OG · 2 rooms · 75.4 m²
€ 860,000
€ 11,407 / m²
SOLO Top 01
4. OG · 3 rooms · 98 m²
€ 1,030,000
€ 10,516 / m²
SOLO Top 12Sold
4. OG · 3 rooms · 102.8 m²
€ 1,090,000
€ 10,604 / m²
SOLO Top 32
4. OG · 2 rooms · 74.3 m²
€ 1,150,000
€ 15,480 / m²
SOLO Top 14
4. OG · 3 rooms · 101.8 m²
€ 1,230,000
€ 12,084 / m²
ECHO Top 07
4. OG · 3 rooms · 103.2 m²
€ 1,290,000
€ 12,501 / m²
CODA Top 05
4. OG · 3 rooms · 114.9 m²
€ 1,450,000
€ 12,621 / m²
ECHO Top 01
4. OG · 3 rooms · 84.6 m²
€ 1,500,000
€ 17,739 / m²
ECHO Top 02
4. OG · 3 rooms · 81.9 m²
€ 1,500,000
€ 18,322 / m²
SOLO Top 06
4. OG · 3 rooms · 128.7 m²
€ 1,590,000
€ 12,350 / m²
SOLO Top 23
4. OG · 3 rooms · 131.9 m²
€ 1,590,000
€ 12,058 / m²
CODA Top 03
4. OG · 3 rooms · 110.2 m²
€ 1,600,000
€ 14,520 / m²
ECHO Top 11
4. OG · 4 rooms · 166 m²
€ 2,200,000
€ 13,254 / m²