WIEW
1 / 138

Kalvarienberggasse 42 – New-build condominiums for sale in 1170 Hernals Wien

Kalvarienberggasse 42, 1170 Hernals, Wien

Fully revitalised Gründerzeit Zinshaus with modern rooftop extension in Hernals

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 249,000
18 available
Floors
5
Units
18
Completion
Q2 2026

Highlights

  • 3-minute walk to Elterleinplatz
  • Shopping (Billa, Hofer, Interspar) within walking distance
  • Recreation at the nearby Lidl-/Pezzlpark and the Jörgerbad public bath
  • Long-term parking available at Dornerplatz, Pezzl- and Syringgasse
  • U6 metro station Alserstraße nearby; planned U5 extension by 2032
  • Entertainment options including Wiener Metropol, Kulisse and the Postsportplatz
  • Engelmann complex with ice rink, lawn pitch and bowling hall
  • Optimal medical care at the Vienna AKH hospital

About the project

In Hernals — just a few minutes' walk from Josefstadt — an entire Zinshaus with a total of 18 residential units is being fully revitalised and extended.

As part of the renovation, a central heating system based on an air-source heat pump and a passenger lift have been installed. Above the 3rd floor, two additional storeys have been newly constructed; their elaborate glass architecture blends elegantly with the historic Gründerzeit façade.

All apartments feature high-quality solid-wood parquet floors, multi-pane glazing, underfloor heating and freshly designed bathrooms in a timeless style.

Location

Features

  • High-quality solid-wood parquet floors
  • Multi-pane glazed windows
  • Underfloor heating
  • Freshly designed bathrooms in a timeless style
  • Central heating via air-source heat pump
  • Passenger lift
  • Bicycle storage
  • Partially barrier-free

Amenities

  • High-quality solid-wood parquet floors
  • Multi-pane glazed windows
  • Underfloor heating
  • Freshly designed bathrooms in a timeless style
  • Central heating via air-source heat pump
  • Passenger lift
  • Bicycle storage
  • Partially barrier-free

Apartments for sale in Kalvarienberggasse 42 – 18 available from € 249,000

19 all
Top 6a
EG · 1 rooms · 31 m²
€ 249,000
€ 8,032 / m²
Top 8
1. OG · 2 rooms · 35 m²
€ 249,000
€ 7,114 / m²
Top 14
2. OG · 2 rooms · 35 m²
€ 279,000
€ 7,971 / m²
Top 1
EG · 1 rooms · 42 m²
€ 295,000
€ 7,024 / m²
Top 9
1. OG · 2 rooms · 53 m²
€ 330,000
€ 6,226 / m²
Top 11
1. OG · 2 rooms · 61 m²
€ 360,000
€ 5,902 / m²
Top 21
1. DG · 2 rooms · 43 m²
€ 380,000
€ 8,837 / m²
Top 17
2. OG · 2 rooms · 61 m²
€ 399,000
€ 6,541 / m²
Top 7
1. OG · 2 rooms · 50 m²
€ 399,000
€ 7,980 / m²
Top 12
1. OG · 2 rooms · 52 m²
€ 430,000
€ 8,269 / m²
Top 13
2. OG · 2 rooms · 50 m²
€ 430,000
€ 8,600 / m²
Top 18
2. OG · 2 rooms · 53 m²
€ 449,000
€ 8,472 / m²
Top 20
1. DG · 3 rooms · 72 m²
€ 570,000
€ 7,917 / m²
Top 23
2. DG · 2 rooms · 56 m²
€ 580,000
€ 10,357 / m²
Top 19
1. DG · 3 rooms · 75 m²
€ 630,000
€ 8,400 / m²
Top 22
1. DG · 3 rooms · 74 m²
€ 630,000
€ 8,514 / m²
Top 25
2. DG · 3 rooms · 66 m²
€ 670,000
€ 10,152 / m²
Top 24
2. DG · 3 rooms · 106 m²
€ 880,000
€ 8,302 / m²
Top 15Sold
On request