WIEW
1 / 17

Mayssengasse 22 – New-build condominiums for sale in 1170 Hernals Wien

Mayssengasse 22, 1170 Hernals, Wien

Refurbished period building plus new-build attic addition in Vienna's Hernals district

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 210,000
7 available
Floors
5
Units
21
Completion
2026

Highlights

  • Comprehensively refurbished period building plus new-build attic addition
  • 21 apartments — 14 refurbished Altbau, 7 new-build
  • Investor-friendly new-build apartments
  • 7 apartments with garden, balcony or terrace
  • Attic apartments with sweeping views over Vienna's rooftops
  • Tram 43 directly outside, U6 only 5 minutes' walk away

About the project

As part of a comprehensive refurbishment of the period building combined with a new-build addition from the 3rd floor upwards, a total of 21 apartments are being offered for sale. On the ground, 1st and 2nd floors, 14 apartments are fully refurbished within the historic shell; on the new-build storeys above, 7 brand-new apartments are added — particularly well suited for investors. Throughout the building the vertical service risers are being completely renewed, the common areas and basement refurbished, and a passenger elevator is being installed. 7 of the 21 apartments offer outdoor spaces such as gardens, balconies or terraces.

Specifications

Every apartment is equipped with a high-quality Smart Home system (GIRA KNX in the attic apartments), modern Vallone Nero sanitary fittings and underfloor heating. The attic-storey apartments additionally feature air conditioning. An air-source heat pump provides comfortable indoor climate, and a brand-new passenger lift connects the cellar to the attic. A thermally insulated aluminium façade construction on the standard floors and WPC decking on outdoor surfaces round out the high-end specification.

Preserving the period character

The historic stairwells are being painstakingly restored, with particular care given to preserving the unmistakable charm of the Altbau. Original Bassenas (period water basins) are being professionally restored. In selected apartments the original stucco has been elaborately reinstated. Once works are complete the building combines its historic substance with modern living comfort.

Location — between Hernalser Hauptstraße and Ottakringer Straße

Mayssengasse 22 sits between Hernalser Hauptstraße and Ottakringer Straße in Vienna's 17th district (Hernals). Tram line 43 runs right next to the building heading towards the city centre and reaches Schottentor in roughly 15 minutes. The U6 underground stations Josefstädter Straße and Alser Straße are around 5 minutes' walk away. The Vienna Woods are reachable in a few minutes for beautiful walks in nature.

Quiet inner courtyard

A greened, spacious inner courtyard forms the calm heart of the building. Selected ground-floor apartments enjoy private courtyard gardens, while the attic apartments open onto generous roof terraces with sweeping views across the rooftops of Vienna.

Location

Features

  • GIRA KNX Smart Home System in the attic apartments
  • Vallone Nero designer fittings throughout the bathroom
  • Cuuluu lighting (from phase II)
  • Underfloor heating in every apartment
  • Air conditioning in the attic apartments
  • Passenger lift from cellar to attic storey
  • Air-source heat pump
  • Thermally insulated aluminium façade construction on the standard floors
  • External slatted shades (Raffstore) in the attic units
  • WPC decking on outdoor areas
  • Greened, spacious inner courtyard in a perfectly quiet location
  • Restored period stairwell preserving the original Altbau charm
  • Restored original Bassenas
  • Period stucco painstakingly reinstated in selected apartments
  • Private cellar storage compartments for each apartment
  • Stroller and bicycle storage room

Amenities

  • 21 apartments | 1 – 4 rooms | 33 – 133 m²
  • Starting price € 189,150
  • Total living area approx. 1,210 m²
  • Plot area approx. 356 m²
  • Move-in Q2 2026

Apartments for sale in Mayssengasse 22 – 7 available from € 210,000

21 all
Top 3
Erdgeschoss · 2 rooms · 37 m²
€ 210,000
€ 5,676 / m²
Top 11
2. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 41 m²
€ 255,000
€ 6,220 / m²
Top 1
Erdgeschoss · 3 rooms · 51 m²
€ 290,000
€ 5,686 / m²
Top 2
Erdgeschoss · 2 rooms · 51 m²
€ 290,000
€ 5,686 / m²
Top 7
1. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 53 m²
€ 305,000
€ 5,755 / m²
Top 12
2. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 53 m²
€ 305,000
€ 5,755 / m²
Top 20
Dachgeschoss · 4 rooms · 133 m²
€ 940,000
€ 7,068 / m²
Top 4Sold
Erdgeschoss · 3 rooms · 45 m²
On request
Top 5Sold
1. Obergeschoss · 2.5 rooms · 33 m²
On request
Top 6Sold
1. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 42 m²
On request
Top 8Sold
1. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 38 m²
On request
Top 9Sold
1. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 48 m²
On request
Top 10Sold
2. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 33 m²
On request
Top 13Sold
2. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 38 m²
On request
Top 14Sold
2. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 46 m²
On request
Top 15Sold
3. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 40 m²
On request
Top 16Sold
3. Obergeschoss · 2 rooms · 40 m²
On request
Top 17Sold
3. Obergeschoss · 3 rooms · 60 m²
On request
Top 18Sold
3. Obergeschoss · 4 rooms · 89 m²
On request
Top 19Sold
Dachgeschoss · 4 rooms · 120 m²
On request
Top 21Sold
Dachgeschoss · 5 rooms · 110 m²
On request