WIEW
1 / 55

Quartier Starhemberg – New-build condominiums for sale in 1040 Wieden Wien

Favoritenstraße 58-60, 1040 Wieden, Wien

Rooted in history. Designed for the future. Available now.

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 361,000
36 available
Units
66
Completion
bezugsbereit
Architecture
Opu Architekten (Klaus Olbrich, Joachim Pyka, Gerhard Ungersböck)

Highlights

  • Located in the 4th district directly on Favoritenstraße, between Theresianum and Alois-Drasche-Park
  • U1 Südtiroler Platz one minute on foot
  • BahnhofCity Wien (90+ shops) in the immediate vicinity
  • A blend of period charm, loft-style industrial heritage and contemporary architecture
  • Ready for occupancy

About the project

Rooted in history. Designed for the future. In the heart of Vienna's 4th district, directly on Favoritenstraße between Theresianum and Alois-Drasche-Park, a new urban quarter has emerged on approximately 7,500 m². Five structures – four revitalised Gründerzeit buildings plus the former hat factory – frame an 800 m² landscaped courtyard that serves as a green oasis at the centre of the city.

The Project

At Favoritenstraße 58, the renowned 19th-century Hotel Südbahn once stood, and until ten years ago a traditional hat factory was still producing in the green courtyard of today's Quartier Starhemberg. These historically significant predecessors and a love of craftsmanship served as the architects' source of inspiration.

Living Concept

Quartier Starhemberg unites five buildings with distinct characters: two Gründerzeit houses along Favoritenstraße with beautiful façades, generous ceiling heights and rooftop penthouses – some with private pools and views toward the Kahlenberg. The former hat factory has been converted into loft-style apartments overlooking the green courtyard. Along Graf-Starhemberg-Gasse, lovingly restored period apartments offer balconies and terraces.

Family First

Spacious balconies, generous floor plans, a green courtyard with play areas, renowned schools and kindergartens within walking distance, modern medical practices nearby and excellent public-transport connections make Quartier Starhemberg an attractive address for families and owner-occupiers.

Apartment Types

Approximately 70 residential units between 35 m² and 240 m² with 2 to 5 rooms are being delivered at Quartier Starhemberg: classic Viennese period apartments with terraces, garden apartments with private greenery, smart city apartments, luxurious penthouses with views (optionally with pool) and loft-style apartments with outdoor space. The development is complemented by office and commercial spaces and 36 generous underground parking spots.

Architecture

The foundation of the entire design process is the history of the site. Opu Architekten (Joachim Pyka, Klaus Olbrich, Gerhard Ungersböck) work to a clear principle: "Citations – not imitations. Timeless quality – not superficial shine. Contemporary transformation – not reproduction." The result is a quarter with its own personality that honours the identity of the place without lapsing into nostalgia.

Location

Quartier Starhemberg is located directly on Favoritenstraße in Vienna's 4th district (Wieden). U1 Südtiroler Platz is a one-minute walk away; BahnhofCity Wien with 90+ shops is in the immediate neighbourhood. Schloss Belvedere, Theresianum, the Naschmarkt and Stadtpark are all within a few minutes by foot, bike or public transport.

Location

Features

  • Four revitalised Gründerzeit buildings and one former hat factory
  • 800 m² landscaped courtyard as a green oasis
  • Generous ceiling heights in the period apartments
  • Penthouses with pools and views toward the Kahlenberg
  • Loft-style apartments in the converted hat factory
  • Balcony, terrace, garden or loggia for nearly every apartment
  • 36 generous underground parking spaces
  • Office and commercial spaces on the ground floor

Amenities

  • Landscaped courtyard (800 m²)
  • Underground garage with 36 spaces
  • Children's play areas
  • Shared outdoor spaces and courtyard access
  • Elevators in every staircase

Apartments for sale in Quartier Starhemberg – 36 available from € 361,000

73 all
Top 506
3. OG · 1 rooms · 34.4 m²
€ 361,000
€ 10,488 / m²
Top 119
3. OG · 2 rooms · 50.4 m²
€ 525,000
€ 10,408 / m²
Top 406
4. OG · 2 rooms · 39.7 m²
€ 550,000
€ 13,843 / m²
Top 307
3. OG · 2 rooms · 51.1 m²
€ 561,000
€ 10,983 / m²
Top 305
2. OG · 2 rooms · 64.5 m²
€ 625,000
€ 9,685 / m²
Top 303
1. OG · 3 rooms · 72 m²
€ 630,000
€ 8,749 / m²
Top 507
3. OG · 2 rooms · 57.3 m²
€ 651,500
€ 11,364 / m²
Top 403
1. OG · 3 rooms · 70.1 m²
€ 660,000
€ 9,414 / m²
Top 501
EG · 3 rooms · 74.4 m²
€ 732,000
€ 9,845 / m²
Top 105
1. OG · 3 rooms · 88.5 m²
€ 870,000
€ 9,829 / m²
Top 213Sold
3. OG · 3 rooms · 69.8 m²
€ 875,000
€ 12,529 / m²
Top 101
EG · 2 rooms · 96.1 m²
€ 875,000
€ 9,108 / m²
Top 201
EG · 98.9 m²
€ 890,000
€ 8,998 / m²
Top 504
2. OG · 3 rooms · 94 m²
€ 915,000
€ 9,736 / m²
Top 210
2. OG · 3 rooms · 82.9 m²
€ 925,000
€ 11,158 / m²
Top 402
EG · 2 rooms · 100.3 m²
€ 970,000
€ 9,672 / m²
Top 505
2. OG · 4 rooms · 96.7 m²
€ 970,000
€ 10,027 / m²
Top 127
1. DG · 2 rooms · 74.4 m²
€ 972,000
€ 13,066 / m²
Top 508
1. DG · 3 rooms · 90.6 m²
€ 1,250,000
€ 13,794 / m²
Top 124
1. DG · 2 rooms · 94.5 m²
€ 1,300,000
€ 13,755 / m²
Top 204
1. OG · 4 rooms · 113.2 m²
€ 1,450,000
€ 12,815 / m²
Top Büro 102
EG · 4 rooms · 169.4 m²
€ 1,500,000
€ 8,853 / m²
Top 509
1. DG · 5 rooms · 115.1 m²
€ 1,540,000
€ 13,377 / m²
Top 109
1. OG · 4 rooms · 148.3 m²
€ 1,630,000
€ 10,993 / m²
Top 302
1. OG · 3 rooms · 158 m²
€ 1,640,000
€ 10,378 / m²
Top 215
4. OG · 4 rooms · 113.1 m²
€ 1,850,000
€ 16,360 / m²
Top 125
1. DG · 4 rooms · 143.5 m²
€ 1,975,000
€ 13,765 / m²
Top 304
2. OG · 3 rooms · 172.7 m²
€ 1,990,000
€ 11,522 / m²
Top 408
1. DG · 5 rooms · 137.1 m²
€ 2,080,000
€ 15,169 / m²
Top 407
4. OG · 3 rooms · 144.4 m²
€ 2,150,000
€ 14,891 / m²
Top 306
3. OG · 3 rooms · 173.7 m²
€ 2,190,000
€ 12,605 / m²
Top 126
1. DG · 4 rooms · 181.9 m²
€ 2,258,000
€ 12,415 / m²
Top 128
2. DG · 3 rooms · 143.5 m²
€ 2,386,000
€ 16,632 / m²
Top 219
1. DG · 4 rooms · 158.5 m²
€ 2,680,000
€ 16,909 / m²
Top 218
1. DG · 3 rooms · 154.2 m²
€ 2,750,000
€ 17,839 / m²
Top 129
2. DG · 3 rooms · 199.2 m²
€ 2,965,000
€ 14,886 / m²
Top 510
2. DG · 6 rooms · 241.1 m²
€ 3,700,000
€ 15,346 / m²
Top 121Sold
3. OG · 2 rooms · 35.4 m²
On request
Top 122Sold
3. OG · 5 rooms · 153.1 m²
On request
Top 103Sold
EG · 2 rooms · 46.4 m²
On request
Top 104Sold
1. OG · 2 rooms · 53.4 m²
On request
Top 106Sold
1. OG · 2 rooms · 48.9 m²
On request
Top 107Sold
1. OG · 2 rooms · 39.4 m²
On request
Top 108Sold
1. OG · 2 rooms · 32.9 m²
On request
Top 110Sold
1. OG · 2 rooms · 59.3 m²
On request
Top 111Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 54.7 m²
On request
Top 112Sold
2. OG · 5 rooms · 188.9 m²
On request
Top 113Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 33.9 m²
On request
Top 114Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 35 m²
On request
Top 115Sold
2. OG · 3 rooms · 102.4 m²
On request
Top 116Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 58.3 m²
On request
Top 117Sold
3. OG · 2 rooms · 55.4 m²
On request
Top 118Sold
3. OG · 3 rooms · 90 m²
On request
Top 120Sold
3. OG · 2 rooms · 41.1 m²
On request
Top 123Sold
3. OG · 2 rooms · 58.7 m²
On request
Top 202Sold
EG · 4 rooms · 105.5 m²
On request
Top 203Sold
EG · 4 rooms · 88.2 m²
On request
Top 205Sold
1. OG · 3 rooms · 67.9 m²
On request
Top 206Sold
1. OG · 3 rooms · 80.4 m²
On request
Top 207Sold
1. OG · 2 rooms · 45.2 m²
On request
Top 208Sold
2. OG · 4 rooms · 113 m²
On request
Top 209Sold
2. OG · 3 rooms · 68.6 m²
On request
Top 211Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 46.9 m²
On request
Top 212Sold
3. OG · 4 rooms · 113.1 m²
On request
Top 214Sold
3. OG · 4 rooms · 133.9 m²
On request
Top 216Sold
4. OG · 5 rooms · 165.4 m²
On request
Top 217Sold
4. OG · 1 rooms · 32.1 m²
On request
Top 404Sold
2. OG · 3 rooms · 69.9 m²