WIEW
1 / 14

soVie – New-build condominiums for sale in 1120 Meidling Wien

Schallergasse 28, 1120 Meidling, Wien

First occupancy after general renovation — Between Falco and Sissi: your new home at Schallergasse 28, 1120 Vienna

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 216,800
28 available
Units
28
Completion
2025

Highlights

  • Between Falco and Sissi — Schönbrunn proximity meets Meidling cultural heritage
  • Tradition-rich Stilaltbau combined with a two-storey attic extension
  • First occupancy after general renovation (completion 2025)
  • Rooftop photovoltaic system + district heating
  • Excellent transport: tram, bus, U4/U6 underground, Badner Bahn, Wien Meidling station
  • Approx. 13 minutes by car to Vienna's city centre

About the project

Welcome to Schallergasse 28, a residential project with 24 exclusive condominiums that captures Vienna's history and charm in a unique way. The building was erected in the 19th century, around the same time Empress Elisabeth (Sissi) spent many hours in nearby Schönbrunn Palace. About 100 years later, another Austrian legend was born just around the corner: Hans Hölzl, known worldwide as Falco. Both Sissi and Falco brought Austria international recognition and continue to shape its cultural heritage.

Tradition meets modern building technology

We have carefully renovated this historic Gründerzeit (Wilhelminian-era) building to offer a contemporary and luxurious home that captures the spirit of these two remarkable personalities. Schallergasse 28 harmonises tradition and modernity, creating a living space where Falco's creativity meets Sissi's elegance.

The 28 condominiums — including 5 newly built attic units stacked over two additional storeys — offer not only a unique link to history but also modern amenities. Many units enjoy balconies, terraces, private gardens or roof terraces. Innovative, sustainable building technology ensures resource-efficient living: underfloor heating, district heating, a rooftop photovoltaic system, triple-glazed windows, video intercom, lift, cellar compartments, bicycle storage and a digital letterbox with parcel station.

Refined materials, move-in-ready

Even the turnkey finishes follow an elegant, restrained material palette: oak parquet, large-format tiles, Laufen sanitary ware and Hansgrohe fittings. Apartments are delivered shell-ready (belagsfertig) or turnkey (schlüsselfertig) by arrangement.

Between Falco and Sissi

Live in the heart of Meidling, where Sissi spent hours walking and riding through Schönbrunn's gardens, and enjoy the same proximity to culture and entertainment Falco knew — the legendary Club U4 is just a stone's throw away. Tram, bus, underground (U4 Meidlinger Hauptstraße / U6), Badner Bahn and Wien Meidling station are all close by; the city centre is roughly thirteen minutes away by car.

Energy & sustainability

HWB class B, 48.5 kWh/m²a; fGEE class B, 0.87 — Energieausweis valid until 21 April 2032. Heating: underfloor heating fed by district heating (Fernwärme), with rooftop PV.

Location

Features

  • 28 owner-occupied apartments in a revitalised Gründerzeit Zinshaus (24 original + 4 added attic tops, including 5 attic units with outdoor space)
  • Apartment sizes 37.45 – 106.98 m², configured as 2- to 4-room units
  • Balconies, terraces, private gardens, green roofs and roof terraces depending on unit
  • Move-in-ready delivery — shell-ready (belagsfertig) or turnkey (schlüsselfertig) by arrangement
  • Passenger lift from basement to 2nd attic floor
  • Cellar compartments, bicycle storage and digital letterbox with parcel station

Amenities

  • Underfloor heating
  • District heating (Fernwärme)
  • Rooftop photovoltaic system
  • Triple-glazed windows
  • Video intercom
  • Passenger lift to 2nd attic floor
  • Cellar compartments
  • Bicycle storage
  • Digital letterbox with parcel station
  • Oak parquet flooring
  • Large-format tiles
  • Laufen sanitary ware, Hansgrohe fittings

Apartments for sale in soVie – 28 available from € 216,800

28 all
Top 23
EG · 2 rooms · 37.6 m²
€ 216,800
€ 5,760 / m²
Top 25
HP · 2 rooms · 37.5 m²
€ 236,000
€ 6,302 / m²
Top 07
HP · 2 rooms · 40.4 m²
€ 242,000
€ 5,993 / m²
Top 03
HP · 3 rooms · 46.7 m²
€ 245,500
€ 5,257 / m²
Top 06
HP · 2 rooms · 46.7 m²
€ 250,000
€ 5,351 / m²
Top 27
1 · 2 rooms · 37.5 m²
€ 251,000
€ 6,702 / m²
Top 11
1 · 2 rooms · 40.4 m²
€ 254,400
€ 6,300 / m²
Top 15
2 · 2 rooms · 40.4 m²
€ 273,300
€ 6,768 / m²
Top 02
EG · 2 rooms · 51.4 m²
€ 278,400
€ 5,414 / m²
Top 08
1 · 2 rooms · 46.6 m²
€ 284,700
€ 6,112 / m²
Top 19
3 · 2 rooms · 40.4 m²
€ 288,000
€ 7,132 / m²
Top 05
HP · 2 rooms · 53.2 m²
€ 305,000
€ 5,733 / m²
Top 12
2 · 2 rooms · 47.7 m²
€ 310,200
€ 6,505 / m²
Top 04
HP · 2 rooms · 59.9 m²
€ 317,000
€ 5,294 / m²
Top 01
EG · 2 rooms · 83.8 m²
€ 326,800
€ 3,900 / m²
Top 16
3 · 2 rooms · 48.3 m²
€ 340,200
€ 7,046 / m²
Top 09
1 · 3 rooms · 56.4 m²
€ 342,900
€ 6,077 / m²
Top 13
2 · 2 rooms · 57.5 m²
€ 375,800
€ 6,533 / m²
Top 26
HP · 2 rooms · 60.4 m²
€ 380,200
€ 6,300 / m²
Top 24
EG · 2 rooms · 67.7 m²
€ 383,800
€ 5,669 / m²
Top 17
3 · 2 rooms · 57.4 m²
€ 402,800
€ 7,020 / m²
Top 28
1 · 2 rooms · 60.4 m²
€ 405,700
€ 6,722 / m²
Top 10
1 · 3 rooms · 82.9 m²
€ 547,700
€ 6,604 / m²
Top 14
2 · 3 rooms · 85 m²
€ 569,300
€ 6,695 / m²
Top 18
3 · 3 rooms · 84.7 m²
€ 602,000
€ 7,104 / m²
Top 21
DG · 3 rooms · 89.7 m²
€ 756,200
€ 8,429 / m²
Top 22
DG · 4 rooms · 99.8 m²
€ 848,100
€ 8,497 / m²
Top 20
DG · 4 rooms · 107 m²
€ 938,500
€ 8,773 / m²