WIEW
1 / 35

Schlosspark Freihof – New-build condominiums for sale in 1190 Döbling Wien

Freihofgasse 1, 1190 Döbling, Wien

History meets modernity — castle apartments, townhouses, and lofts around a 5,000 m² historic park in Vienna’s Nussdorf.

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 2,643,611
14 available
Units
20
Completion
2026
Architecture
A01 architects & Arinco planungs + consulting GmbH

Highlights

  • Castle and park dating to 1346 (Altenburger Freihof)
  • Closed ensemble with low density and high privacy
  • Geothermal + photovoltaic energy with blackout backup
  • Restored Stöckl pavilions plus new-build townhouses and lofts
  • Cultural lineage: Beethoven nearby (1802); Schiele & Klimt drawings of the Bachofen-von-Echt family

About the project

Schlosspark Freihof

Schlosspark Freihof is SORAVIA’s landmark restoration of a roughly one-hectare neoclassical estate at Freihofgasse 1 in Vienna’s 19th district, Nussdorf. The castle — first documented in 1346 as the Altenburger Freihof and rebuilt around 1800 in Wiener Klassizismus style under merchant Andreas Edler von Fellner — is being elaborately revitalised and complemented with timeless townhouses, lofts, and modern apartments. Composer Ludwig van Beethoven spent the summer of 1802 nearby; from 1903 the property under Karl Adolf Ludwig Freiherr Bachofen von Echt became a gathering place for Vienna’s art avant-garde, with works by Egon Schiele and Gustav Klimt connected to the family.

The ensemble

A closed compound of carefully restored historic palace residences, new-build townhouses and lofts, and the two free-standing Stöckl pavilions arranged around a 5,000 m² palace garden by landscape architect Lederleitner with its protected historic fountain. All units feature generous private terraces, balconies or roof gardens; living areas span 137 to 396 m².

Amenities & services

A private 24/7 heated outdoor pool, spa and sauna are professionally maintained, a private wine-tasting cellar serves as a residents-only event space, a digital concierge coordinates wellness bookings and services, on-site gardeners maintain the park, and 2–3 underground parking spaces with EV charging are guaranteed per unit. Spacious elevators serve every stairwell and the entrances are barrier-free.

Security & resilience

Gated estate with restricted access, night-time illumination, video surveillance of entrances and the underground garage, plus blackout protection: geothermal heating/cooling combined with photovoltaics, water wells, and emergency-power supply (~4 kW per apartment for one week) keep the ensemble running independently.

Location

Features

  • Restored neoclassical palace (Altenburger Freihof, 1346)
  • 5,000 m² historic palace garden by Lederleitner with protected monument fountain
  • Private heated outdoor pool, spa & sauna
  • Private wine-tasting cellar for residents
  • Digital concierge service
  • Geothermal heating + cooling, photovoltaic system
  • Blackout protection with one-week emergency-power supply (~4 kW/apartment)
  • Gated compound with video surveillance and night illumination
  • 2–3 underground parking spaces per unit with EV charging
  • Spacious elevators in every stairwell, barrier-free access
  • Living areas 137–396 m², all units with terraces, balconies or roof gardens

Amenities

  • 5,000 m² palace garden (Lederleitner)
  • Heated private outdoor pool (24/7)
  • Spa with lounging areas
  • Sauna
  • Private wine-tasting cellar / event venue
  • Digital concierge
  • On-site gardener team
  • Underground parking with EV chargers
  • Spacious elevators in each stairwell
  • Barrier-free access

Apartments for sale in Schlosspark Freihof – 14 available from € 2,643,611

31 all
Top O.02.03
3 rooms · 149.1 m²
€ 2,643,611
€ 17,735 / m²
Top N.1.03
3 rooms · 149.5 m²
€ 2,661,549
€ 17,808 / m²
Top O.1.03Reserved
3 rooms · 149 m²
€ 2,729,055
€ 18,316 / m²
Top O.02.05
3 rooms · 153 m²
€ 2,800,524
€ 18,302 / m²
Top O.02.01a
3 rooms · 137.9 m²
€ 2,889,217
€ 20,955 / m²
Top O.1.05
3 rooms · 153.1 m²
€ 2,893,050
€ 18,899 / m²
Top O.1.01a
3 rooms · 137.9 m²
€ 2,953,756
€ 21,423 / m²
Top O.02.04
3 rooms · 150.2 m²
€ 3,104,058
€ 20,663 / m²
Top O.1.04
3 rooms · 150.2 m²
€ 3,104,230
€ 20,663 / m²
Top N.1.04Sold
3 rooms · 178.6 m²
€ 3,220,000
€ 18,034 / m²
Top N.1.05Sold
3 rooms · 182 m²
€ 3,290,000
€ 18,081 / m²
Top O.1.01bSold
3 rooms · 179.5 m²
€ 3,293,875
€ 18,350 / m²
Top O.02.01b
3 rooms · 179.5 m²
€ 3,293,875
€ 18,350 / m²
Top O.1.02Reserved
4.5 rooms · 199 m²
€ 3,388,242
€ 17,024 / m²
Top StöcklNord
4 rooms · 276.2 m²
€ 3,461,424
€ 12,530 / m²
Top N.1.01b
3 rooms · 200.6 m²
€ 3,513,395
€ 17,517 / m²
Top O.02.02
4.5 rooms · 200.7 m²
€ 3,700,866
€ 18,444 / m²
Top N.1.01a
4 rooms · 224.2 m²
€ 4,092,388
€ 18,255 / m²
Top N.1.02Sold
5 rooms · 355.9 m²
€ 5,191,200
€ 14,588 / m²
Top StöcklSüd
5.5 rooms · 396.2 m²
€ 5,261,463
€ 13,280 / m²
Top 1.1Reserved
Garten · 3 rooms · 124.2 m²
On request
Top 1.2/1.3
Garten · 3 rooms · 175.8 m²
On request
Top 1.4
OG · 5.5 rooms · 303.2 m²
On request
Top 2.1
Garten · 3.5 rooms · 136.2 m²
On request
Top 2.2
Garten · 4.5 rooms · 273.7 m²
On request
Top 3.1
Garten · 3 rooms · 142.5 m²
On request
Top 3.2
OG · 4.5 rooms · 411 m²
On request
Top TH1Reserved
UG · 3.5 rooms · 215 m²
On request
Top TH2
UG · 3.5 rooms · 267.9 m²
On request
Top TH3
UG · 3.5 rooms · 275.8 m²
On request
Top TH4
UG · 5.5 rooms · 296.6 m²
On request