WIEW
1 / 24

Schüttelstraße 75 – New-build condominiums for sale in 1020 Leopoldstadt Wien

Schüttelstraße 75, 1020 Leopoldstadt, Wien

Turn-of-century Altbau gem in 1020 Leopoldstadt

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 249,000
8 available
Floors
5
Units
17
Completion
1900

Highlights

  • Architectural Gründerzeit gem in 1020 Leopoldstadt
  • Near Danube Canal and Prater
  • Excellent public transport connections
  • Customisable layouts — combine 2-room units into 4- or 5-room apartments
  • Acquired by 3SI Immogroup in May 2024; revitalisation from 2025

About the project

In the middle of a mature neighbourhood in Vienna's 2nd district, this impressive apartment building from the turn of the century presents itself as an architectural gem with classic Viennese old building flair. Built around 1900, the house combines historical substance with timeless elegance — and offers space for individual development.

A house with character

The stylishly designed entrance area with magnificent chandeliers conveys the special character of the house from the first step and makes the charm of bygone eras tangible. The property is divided into a high ground floor, an elegant mezzanine and three classical regular floors.

The apartments impress with their generous room heights, well thought-out floor plans and original old-building elements such as double doors, box-type windows and classic floor coverings. Whether on the street side with a view of the historic Schüttelstraße or quietly located on the courtyard side — each unit has its very own charm.

Available units

Nine residential apartments are currently for sale, ranging from compact 2-room layouts (~54 m²) to larger combined 4- and 5-room units (~119 m²). Some are offered in refurbished condition; others in their original (IST-)state for buyers who want to plan their own renovation. A street-facing commercial unit on the ground floor (~64 m²) is also available.

Location

The location near the Danube Canal and the Prater, with excellent public transport connections, combines urban living with a high quality of life — an Altbau gem with rarity value.

Location

Features

  • Freehold apartments with classic Altbau character
  • Living space approx. 53–119 m²
  • 2- to 5-room apartments + 1 ground-floor commercial unit
  • Generous ceiling heights
  • Original Altbau elements (double doors, box-type windows, classic flooring)
  • Available in refurbished or as-is (IST-Zustand) condition
  • Street-facing or quiet courtyard orientations

Amenities

  • Turn-of-century (~1900) apartment building
  • High ground floor + mezzanine + three classical regular floors
  • Elegant entrance area with chandeliers
  • Etagenheizung (gas)

Apartments for sale in Schüttelstraße 75 – 8 available from € 249,000

15 all
Top 8 U
1. OG · 2 rooms · 53.7 m²
€ 249,000
€ 4,637 / m²
Top 9 U
1. OG · 2 rooms · 64.8 m²
€ 279,000
€ 4,304 / m²
Top 13 UReserved
1. OG · 3 rooms · 64.8 m²
€ 299,000
€ 4,612 / m²
Top 16
2. OG · 2 rooms · 57 m²
€ 330,000
€ 5,789 / m²
Top 20
3. OG · 2 rooms · 57 m²
€ 340,000
€ 5,965 / m²
Top 8 S
1. OG · 2 rooms · 53.7 m²
€ 385,000
€ 7,169 / m²
Top 9 S
1. OG · 2 rooms · 64.8 m²
€ 415,000
€ 6,401 / m²
Top 13 SReserved
1. OG · 3 rooms · 64.8 m²
€ 439,000
€ 6,772 / m²
Top 8+9 U
1. OG · 4 rooms · 118.5 m²
€ 530,000
€ 4,471 / m²
Top 8+9 S
1. OG · 5 rooms · 118.5 m²
€ 765,000
€ 6,454 / m²
Top 10Sold
1. OG
On request
Top 15 SSold
2. OG
On request
Top 15 USold
2. OG
On request
Top 23 SSold
3. OG
On request
Top 23 USold
3. OG
On request