WIEW
1 / 9

Slow Home – New-build condominiums for sale in 1220 Donaustadt Wien

Franziska-Fast-Gasse 11, 1220 Donaustadt, Wien

Conscious, sustainable living in urban timber construction

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 455,000
19 available
Floors
4
Units
26
Architecture
1:1 Architekten

Highlights

  • Address: Franziska-Fast-Gasse 11, 1220 Vienna (Donaustadt, near Seestadt and the Lobau)
  • Developer: at-home / Sales: Piment Immobilien & Investment GmbH (exclusive)
  • Architect: 1:1 Architekten
  • Renderings: Pichlkastner; context photography: Iris Kavka
  • Prices €455,000–€930,000 (available units)
  • 26 units total — 19 available, 3 reserved, 4 sold (as of 14 May 2026)

About the project

Slow Home comprises two modern multi-family buildings on Franziska-Fast-Gasse 11 in Vienna-Donaustadt (1220), designed by the up-and-coming 1:1 Architekten studio. Wood is the defining element of the project — load-bearing structure, façades and interior surfaces — and it is supported by cellulose insulation, an air-to-water heat pump and a central communal garden that ties the two solitary volumes together.

The Project

Slow Home houses 26 apartments split evenly between two buildings (Haus 1 and Haus 2, 13 units each). Units range from compact two-room flats around 62 m² to family-sized homes of 115 m² with private gardens, and from ground-floor apartments with terraces to maisonette-style 2.DG penthouses with large rooftop terraces. The two solitary volumes are clearly structured and enclose a shared intermediate space.

Slow Living

In a time when life keeps getting faster and more complex, Slow Home offers a place of deceleration. The Slow Living concept is built around a holistic lifestyle that places mindfulness and sustainability at the centre.

Wood as the Central Element

Wood, a renewable raw material, forms the basis of the construction, and cellulose insulation delivers excellent thermal performance. The warm wood façade gives the buildings an inviting presence and is complemented by a metal façade on inclined walls and roof slopes. Inside, white-lacquered wooden surfaces dominate and underline the natural ambience. Naturally finished surfaces and harmoniously integrated gardens let residents feel the seasons and cycles of nature; the colour palette is drawn from nature.

Innovative Construction & Passive Energy Efficiency

The buildings combine a compact form with a high-thermal-insulation envelope — reducing heat loss in winter and preventing overheating in summer. The timber load-bearing structure stores CO₂ and reduces the ecological footprint. Heating is provided by an air-to-water heat pump (Luftwasser-Wärmepumpe). The project is supported by funds from the Austrian Forest Fund (Österreichischer Waldfonds) with backing from the Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Regions and Water Management.

The Garden as Meeting Point

The central communal garden offers space for meeting and relaxing as well as room for urban gardening — seasonal, regional, conversational. Communal "Garteln" (planting and tending together) is part of the architectural concept rather than an afterthought.

Surroundings

The site sits in the Seestadt-adjacent fringe of Donaustadt, a few minutes from the Lobau nature reserve and the Neue Donau. Multiple bus lines connect via U-Bahn stations U2 and U1 to the city centre. By bike, the route runs gradient-free through fields and across the Danube into downtown — city, countryside, fields and nature reserve all on offer in one multifaceted neighbourhood.

Location

Features

  • Two solitary timber multi-family buildings (Haus 1 + Haus 2), 13 units each = 26 in total
  • Timber load-bearing structure with cellulose insulation (CO₂ store, low carbon footprint)
  • Air-to-water heat pump (Luftwasser-Wärmepumpe) for heating
  • Warm wood façade plus metal cladding on inclined walls and roof slopes
  • White-lacquered wood interior surfaces, nature-derived colour palette
  • Central communal garden for urban gardening and resident interaction
  • Compact form + high-thermal-insulation envelope (passive efficiency)
  • Supported by the Austrian Forest Fund (Österreichischer Waldfonds)
  • Apartments from 62 m² (2-room) to 116 m² (4-room) plus 5-room family units with private gardens
  • Ground-floor units with private gardens, top-floor (2.DG) units with rooftop terraces

Amenities

  • Communal garden / urban-gardening area between the two buildings
  • Heat pump heating shared by both buildings
  • Private gardens for ground-floor units
  • Loggias / balconies / terraces depending on floor and orientation
  • Cellulose-insulated, low-noise timber construction

Apartments for sale in Slow Home – 19 available from € 455,000

26 all
Top 2.8
1.DG · 2 rooms · 62.5 m²
€ 455,000
€ 7,285 / m²
Top 1.8
1.DG · 2 rooms · 62.5 m²
€ 465,000
€ 7,445 / m²
Top 1.6
1.OG · 3 rooms · 74.8 m²
€ 469,000
€ 6,268 / m²
Top 1.7
1.OG · 4 rooms · 90.8 m²
€ 575,000
€ 6,335 / m²
Top 1.10
1.DG · 3 rooms · 89.8 m²
€ 575,000
€ 6,400 / m²
Top 2.10
1.DG · 3 rooms · 79.8 m²
€ 575,000
€ 7,202 / m²
Top 1.11
1.DG · 3 rooms · 82.2 m²
€ 585,000
€ 7,114 / m²
Top 1.3
EG + 1.OG · 4 rooms · 98.7 m²
€ 585,000
€ 5,925 / m²
Top 1.9
1.DG · 3 rooms · 81.2 m²
€ 585,000
€ 7,205 / m²
Top 2.13
2.DG · 2 rooms · 68.3 m²
€ 585,000
€ 8,560 / m²
Top 1.13
2.DG · 2 rooms · 68.3 m²
€ 589,000
€ 8,619 / m²
Top 2.9
1.DG · 3 rooms · 81.2 m²
€ 595,000
€ 7,326 / m²
Top 1.5
1.OG · 4 rooms · 100.2 m²
€ 599,000
€ 5,980 / m²
Top 2.5
1.OG · 4 rooms · 100.2 m²
€ 599,000
€ 5,981 / m²
Top 2.11
1.DG · 3 rooms · 82.3 m²
€ 599,000
€ 7,282 / m²
Top 1.1
EG · 5 rooms · 115.1 m²
€ 730,000
€ 6,341 / m²
Top 2.1
EG · 5 rooms · 115.1 m²
€ 730,000
€ 6,341 / m²
Top 1.12
2.DG · 4 rooms · 116.6 m²
€ 899,000
€ 7,711 / m²
Top 2.12
2.DG · 4 rooms · 116.6 m²
€ 930,000
€ 7,978 / m²
Top 1.2Sold
EG · 3 rooms · 87.3 m²
On request
Top 1.4Sold
EG + 1.OG · 5 rooms · 108.7 m²
On request
Top 2.2Sold
EG · 3 rooms · 87.3 m²
On request
Top 2.3Sold
EG + 1.OG · 4 rooms · 98.8 m²
On request
Top 2.4Reserved
EG + 1.OG · 5 rooms · 108.1 m²
On request
Top 2.6Reserved
1.OG · 3 rooms · 74.8 m²
On request
Top 2.7Reserved
1.OG · 4 rooms · 90.8 m²
On request