WIEW
1 / 62

Stadthaus Meidling – New-build condominiums for sale in 1120 Meidling Wien

Fockygasse 39-41, 1120 Meidling, Wien

Historic Viennese Zinshaus, fully renovated – 30 condominium apartments on the eastern edge of Meidling

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 119,500
9 available
Floors
6
Units
30
Completion
1887 (renoviert 1990er)

Highlights

  • Historic Viennese tenement on Meidling's eastern edge, just inside the Gürtel
  • Sold directly by the developer, with no broker commission
  • Live remaining inventory including penthouse and investor options
  • Several furnished units, short-term rentals (e.g. Airbnb) permitted
  • Investor package of six units with an attractive target yield

About the project

Stadthaus Meidling sits on the eastern edge of Vienna's 12th district, just inside the Gürtel and within walking distance of every U-Bahn line that ties Meidling into the wider city. The building was constructed in 1887 as a classic Viennese Zinshaus and was comprehensively renovated in the 1990s, including a new roof-storey buildout. The result is 30 condominium apartments ranging from 35 to 95 m^2, plus two ground-floor commercial spaces and a large storage tenancy in the souterrain.

The location -- bounded by Schönbrunner Strasse, Gaudenzdorfer Gürtel, and Eichenstrasse -- combines historic fabric (ceiling height around 3.2 m, some stuccoed ceilings, original fireplaces) with modern comfort: a lift, underfloor heating in the renovated units, new bathrooms, fitted kitchens.

Steinbauerpark and Haydnpark are both a few minutes away on foot, and Schönbrunn Palace is a short tram ride. U4 and U6 underground lines, the 6 and 18 trams, and the 10A and 12A buses all stop within walking distance.

Location

- 1120 Vienna, Fockygasse 39-41 -- eastern Meidling, just inside the Gürtel - Bounded by Schönbrunner Strasse, Gaudenzdorfer Gürtel, and Eichenstrasse - U4 and U6 metro within walking distance; trams 6 and 18; buses 10A and 12A - Steinbauerpark and Haydnpark close by - Schönbrunn Palace a few minutes by tram

Building

- Constructed in 1887 -- classic Wilhelmine-era Viennese tenement - Comprehensively renovated in the 1990s with a new roof-storey buildout - 30 condominium apartments between 35 and 95 m^2 - 1.5 to 4-room layouts, plus penthouse units with a view over the city - Two commercial units and a separate storage block on the ground/lower-ground floors - Lift in the building, period staircase, some original fireplaces preserved

Finishes

- Ceiling height around 3.2 m in most apartments - Underfloor heating in the newly renovated units - New fitted kitchens, corner bathtubs, walk-in showers - Walk-in wardrobes in several apartments - Lift in the building - Some apartments include a fireplace and a safe - Several apartments have a terrace, loggia, or balcony - Short-term rental (Airbnb) permitted

Sales

- Commission-free for the buyer -- direct sale by the developer - Several apartments include a Matterport virtual tour - Investor package of six furnished apartments available (target yield up to 6 %) - Some investor units are sitting-tenant let on indefinite Bestandsmiete contracts

Energy

- HWB 69.00 kWh/(m^2 a) -- class C - fGEE 1.49 -- class C

Location

Features

  • Renovated Wilhelmine-era Viennese Zinshaus (built 1887)
  • 30 condominium apartments between 35 and 95 m^2
  • Ceiling height around 3.2 m; underfloor heating in the renovated units
  • Lift in the building, period staircase
  • Two commercial units and a storage tenancy on the ground/lower-ground floors
  • U4 and U6 metro, trams 6 and 18, buses 10A and 12A within walking distance
  • Steinbauerpark and Haydnpark a short walk away
  • Commission-free, sold directly by the developer

Amenities

  • Ceiling height around 3.2 m in most apartments
  • Underfloor heating in the newly renovated units
  • New fitted kitchens, corner bathtubs, walk-in showers
  • Walk-in wardrobes in several apartments
  • Lift in the building
  • Some apartments include a fireplace and a safe
  • Several apartments have a terrace, loggia, or balcony
  • Short-term rental (Airbnb) permitted

Apartments for sale in Stadthaus Meidling – 9 available from € 119,500

34 all
Top 07
1. OG · 1 rooms · 36.1 m²
€ 119,500
€ 3,308 / m²
Top 21
3. OG · 1.5 rooms · 39.7 m²
€ 134,500
€ 3,387 / m²
Top 04
1. OG · 3 rooms · 80.5 m²
€ 285,000
€ 3,541 / m²
Top 05
1. OG · 3 rooms · 66.5 m²
€ 417,000
€ 6,275 / m²
Top 16
2. OG · 4 rooms · 92.9 m²
€ 447,000
€ 4,811 / m²
Top 03
1. OG · 3 rooms · 85.5 m²
€ 543,500
€ 6,354 / m²
Top Lager
EG · 596.6 m²
€ 1,517,000
€ 2,543 / m²
Top 1+2
EG · 664.5 m²
€ 1,617,000
€ 2,433 / m²
Anlegerpaket
454.9 m²
€ 2,427,000
€ 5,335 / m²
Top 28Sold
5. OG · 1 rooms · 48.4 m²
On request
Top 30Sold
5. OG · 1.5 rooms · 38.3 m²
On request
Top 29Sold
DG · 1.5 rooms · 50.2 m²
On request
Top 31Sold
DG · 1.5 rooms · 49.5 m²
On request
Top 26Sold
5. OG · 1.5 rooms · 49.6 m²
On request
Top 27Sold
5. OG · 1.5 rooms · 37.4 m²
On request
Top 06Sold
1. OG · 1 rooms · 30.1 m²
On request
Top 08Sold
1. OG · 2.5 rooms · 64 m²
On request
Top 08aSold
1. OG · 3 rooms · 79.3 m²
On request
Top 09Sold
2. OG · 3 rooms · 75.6 m²
On request
Top 10Sold
2. OG · 1.5 rooms · 49.4 m²
On request
Top 11Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 44.1 m²
On request
Top 12Sold
2. OG · 1 rooms · 36.4 m²
On request
Top 14Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 43.4 m²
On request
Top 15Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 48.1 m²
On request
Top 13Sold
3. OG · 1 rooms · 36.5 m²
On request
Top 18Sold
3. OG · 2 rooms · 48.7 m²
On request
Top 19Sold
3. OG · 2 rooms · 44.6 m²
On request
Top 20Sold
3. OG · 1 rooms · 35.2 m²
On request
Top 17Sold
4. OG · 3 rooms · 75.7 m²
On request
Top 22Sold
4. OG · 2 rooms · 41.8 m²
On request
Top 23Sold
4. OG · 2.5 rooms · 50.2 m²
On request
Top 24Sold
4. OG · 4 rooms · 94 m²
On request
Top 25Sold
5. OG · 2 rooms · 85.5 m²
On request
Top 32Sold
DG · 2 rooms · 82.9 m²
On request