WIEW
1 / 142

The Legacy – New-build condominiums for sale in 1030 Landstraße Wien

Landstraßer Hauptstraße 144, 1030 Landstraße, Wien

Where future meets history

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 345,000
10 available
Units
26
Completion
2024
Architecture
Martin Haas ZT GmbH

Highlights

  • Internationally awarded (Luxury Lifestyle Award 2023, European Property Award)
  • Historic corner building in Vienna-Landstraße
  • Penthouse with three terraces, whirlpool and Vienna skyline
  • Completed Q4 2024 — first occupancy
  • Prime location between Rochusmarkt, Stadtpark and Belvedere

About the project

The historic Viennese corner building at Landstraßer Hauptstraße 144 embodies culture, stability and quality of life in a unique way. Through careful restoration of the period building, 26 exclusive owner-occupied residences have been created — each a one-of-a-kind where heritage-grade Stilaltbau character meets contemporary technology and sustainable living.

Elegance in a period building

As an internationally awarded heritage conversion, THE LEGACY brings past and future together at the highest level. Carefully restored apartments offer ceiling heights up to 3.7 m, ornate stucco ceilings, panelled doors and timber wainscoting, paired with French herringbone oak parquet, triple-glazed aluminium insulating windows and district-heating underfloor heating.

Sustainability as a principle

The energy refurbishment cut the building's heating demand from 149 kWh/m² down to an outstanding 83.5 kWh/m²A. By preserving existing substance, materials and character, the project conserves resources, prevents soil sealing and reduces the ecological footprint — modern comfort without sacrificing heritage.

Three living categories

21 Residences on the regular floors offer 1–3 rooms at approximately 32–85 m². Four Rooftop Suites in the attic floors range from 2–4 rooms at 72–124 m², featuring high-quality oak floorboards, split air conditioning, electric sun protection and an Apple iPad-based smart-home system. Crowning the building is the Penthouse: 187 m², direct elevator access, three terraces, a private whirlpool and multiple parking spaces.

Prime Landstraße location

In the heart of Vienna's 3rd district, THE LEGACY sits exactly where the city pulses most vividly. The Rochusmarkt is two minutes away, the Schloss Belvedere and Stadtpark within a few minutes more, and the Grüner Prater and Botanical Garden invite long walks. From 2026 onwards a redesigned Landstraßer Hauptstraße brings new meeting zones, cycle paths, seating areas and 33 newly planted trees right to the front door.

Location

Features

  • 26 exclusive condominiums in a fully refurbished period building (built 1900)
  • 21 residences, 4 rooftop suites, 1 penthouse with whirlpool
  • Ceiling heights up to 3.7 m with stucco, panelled doors and timber wainscoting
  • French herringbone oak parquet flooring
  • Underfloor heating powered by district heating
  • Triple-glazed aluminium insulating windows (attic levels)
  • Split air conditioning and electric sun protection in the attic suites
  • Smart home control via Apple iPad (attic suites and penthouse)
  • Passenger elevator
  • Energy refurbishment: HWB reduced from 149 to 83.5 kWh/m²A

Amenities

  • Passenger elevator
  • District heating
  • Underground parking spaces
  • Smart home (penthouse and attic suites)
  • Whirlpool (penthouse)
  • Air conditioning (penthouse and attic suites)

Apartments for sale in The Legacy – 10 available from € 345,000

26 all
Top 2/29Reserved
1. Obergeschoß · 2 rooms · 45.6 m²
€ 345,000
€ 7,564 / m²
Top 2/36
3. Obergeschoß · 2 rooms · 52.1 m²
€ 445,000
€ 8,540 / m²
Top 2/37
3. Obergeschoß · 3 rooms · 60.6 m²
€ 495,000
€ 8,172 / m²
Top 2/22
Erdgeschoß · 3 rooms · 79.9 m²
€ 575,000
€ 7,201 / m²
Top 1/15
2. Obergeschoß · 3 rooms · 73.8 m²
€ 589,000
€ 7,985 / m²
Top 1/43
1. Dachgeschoß · 2 rooms · 63.8 m²
€ 639,000
€ 10,011 / m²
Top 1/18
3. Obergeschoß · 3 rooms · 84.8 m²
€ 710,000
€ 8,371 / m²
Top 1/40
1. Dachgeschoß · 3 rooms · 86.7 m²
€ 1,089,000
€ 12,559 / m²
Top 1/41
1. DG, 2. DG · 4 rooms · 103 m²
€ 1,379,000
€ 13,383 / m²
Top 1/42
1. DG, 2. DG · 4 rooms · 123.8 m²
€ 1,479,000
€ 11,951 / m²
Top 1/44
1. DG, 2. DG · 4 rooms · 186.7 m²
€ 2,579,000
€ 13,815 / m²
Top 1/10Sold
Mezzanin
On request
Top 1/10aSold
Mezzanin
On request
Top 1/11Sold
Mezzanin
On request
Top 1/12Sold
1. Obergeschoß
On request
Top 1/14Sold
1. Obergeschoß
On request
Top 1/17Sold
2. Obergeschoß
On request
Top 1/19Sold
3. Obergeschoß
On request
Top 1/21Sold
3. Obergeschoß
On request
Top 2/25Sold
Mezzanin
On request
Top 2/27Sold
Mezzanin
On request
Top 2/28Sold
1. Obergeschoß
On request
Top 2/28ASold
1. Obergeschoß
On request
Top 2/31Sold
1. Obergeschoß
On request
Top 2/33Sold
2. Obergeschoß
On request
Top 2/34Sold
2. Obergeschoß
On request