WIEW
1 / 89

Treustraße 16 – New-build condominiums for sale in 1200 Brigittenau Wien

Treustraße 16, 1200 Brigittenau, Wien

Altbau renovation and rooftop extension powered by renewable energy, next to the Augarten.

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 360,000
10 available
Floors
6
Units
18
Completion
2026-Q1

Highlights

  • Sustainable heating via a central air-to-water heat pump
  • Photovoltaic installation on the roof
  • Subway access at U4 Friedensbrücke (3-minute walk)
  • Local supply HOFER / BILLA / SPAR / LIDL nearby
  • Recreation at Augarten, Liechtensteinpark, Donaukanal and Prater

About the project

Vision

Under the motto "Out of fossil fuels", living-up Immobilien GmbH is reinterpreting the classic Viennese Altbau. Three minutes from U4 Friedensbrücke, the late-19th-century Gründerzeit building is being upgraded with great care: the entire heating supply is converted to an air-to-water heat pump and a rooftop photovoltaic installation will serve the whole building. The typical Altbau character is preserved without compromising on contemporary comfort.

Project Overview

- Renovation of selected existing apartments plus a full rooftop extension - Approximately 11 apartments in the existing building plus 6 attic units - 1- to 4-room layouts, some with private outdoor space (garden, terrace or balcony) - Handover Q1 2026

Highlights

- Sustainable heating via a central air-to-water heat pump - Photovoltaic installation on the roof - Subway access at U4 Friedensbrücke (3-minute walk) - Local supply HOFER / BILLA / SPAR / LIDL nearby - Recreation at Augarten, Liechtensteinpark, Donaukanal and Prater

Location

The project sits at the south-western edge of Vienna's 20th district (Brigittenau), about 2 minutes on foot from the Donaukanal and 5 minutes from the Augarten. Although close to the Brigittenauer Lände, Treustraße and Wolfsaugasse remain quiet side streets, outside any protection zone.

Transport

U4 Friedensbrücke in roughly 3 minutes; tram lines 5, 31 and 33 along Wallensteinstraße in 1 minute; bus 5A at Wallensteinplatz in about 5 minutes. Excellent cycling along the Danube canal; by car, connection via Brigittenauer Lände, Wallensteinstraße and Alserbachstraße to the trunk-road network.

Architecture & History

In the 1812 Behsel city plan the Treustraße area was still recorded as grassland. By the 1887 plan the streets around Treustraße and Klosterneuburgerstraße were established. The original buildings at Wolfsaugasse 7-9 were commissioned by the "Allgemeine österreichische Baugesellschaft", with J. Berg as architect. Wolfsaugasse 9 was filed in 1871; Wolfsaugasse 7 is believed to date from the same period.

Sustainability

- Central air-to-water heat pump providing all space heating - Roof photovoltaic installation, shared by the whole building - Part of the City of Vienna initiative "100 Projects Out of Gas"

Location

Features

  • Renovated Gründerzeit Altbau with attic extension
  • Air-to-water heat pump (whole-building heating)
  • Photovoltaic installation on the roof
  • Elevator (lift)
  • Quiet side street; Augarten and Donaukanal within walking distance

Amenities

  • Lift
  • Storage rooms
  • Cable/Satellite TV
  • Barrier-free
  • Parquet & tile flooring

Apartments for sale in Treustraße 16 – 10 available from € 360,000

18 all
Top 1/3
EG / Erdgeschoß mit Lift · 2 rooms · 55 m²
€ 360,000
€ 6,545 / m²
Top 2/3
EG / Erdgeschoß mit Lift · 3 rooms · 70 m²
€ 475,000
€ 6,786 / m²
Top 2/7Reserved
2. Etage / 2. Stock mit Lift · 3 rooms · 75 m²
€ 540,000
€ 7,200 / m²
Top 1/4
1. Etage / 1. Stock mit Lift · 3 rooms · 82 m²
€ 565,000
€ 6,890 / m²
Top 2/9
3. Etage / 3. Stock mit Lift · 3 rooms · 74 m²
€ 565,000
€ 7,635 / m²
Top 1/9
2. Etage / 2. Stock mit Lift · 3 rooms · 84 m²
€ 595,000
€ 7,083 / m²
Top 1/10
3. Etage / 3. Stock mit Lift · 3 rooms · 85 m²
€ 615,000
€ 7,235 / m²
Top 1/12
3. Etage / 3. Stock mit Lift · 3 rooms · 86 m²
€ 620,000
€ 7,209 / m²
Top 1/5
1. Etage / 1. Stock mit Lift · 3 rooms · 102 m²
€ 695,000
€ 6,814 / m²
Top 2/13
1. DG / 1./2.DG mit Lift · 3 rooms · 121 m²
€ 1,050,000
€ 8,678 / m²
Top 2/14
1. DG / 1./2.DG mit Lift · 4 rooms · 126 m²
€ 1,090,000
€ 8,651 / m²
Top 1/1+2Sold
On request
Top 2/6Sold
On request
Top 2/8Sold
On request
Top 2/10Sold
On request
Top 2/11Sold
On request
Top 2/12Sold
On request
Top 2/15Sold
On request