WIEW
1 / 13

Two Souls – New-build condominiums for sale in 1220 Donaustadt Wien

Meißnergasse 2, 1220 Donaustadt, Wien

Tradition and modernity at Meißnergasse 2, Kagran

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 285,000
11 available
Floors
5
Units
29
Completion
2024
Architecture
Friedrich Exter (1899); revitalised by 3SI Immogroup

Highlights

  • 1899 Stilaltbau by architect Friedrich Exter
  • Standalone courtyard house with private garden
  • Maisonettes with large rooftop terraces (up to 48 m²)
  • 5 minutes to Donauzentrum mall, 10 minutes to Alte Donau lake

About the project

At Meißnergasse 2 in Vienna-Kagran (22nd district), TWO SOULS unites tradition and modernity in a remarkable way: a Stilaltbau built in 1899 by architect Friedrich Exter, sustainably revitalised by 3SI Immogroup and extended with three loft apartments, three maisonettes and a freestanding courtyard house. The project comprises 29 freehold apartments ranging from about 30 to 129 m² with one to four rooms – from compact city flat to spacious rooftop maisonette.

Form and Material

Only premium materials and brand-name manufacturers were chosen: oak plank parquet, low-temperature underfloor heating, double-glazed energy-saving windows, high-end brand sanitary fittings and smart-home control via Apple iPad. The standard floors offer ceiling heights of up to three metres; the new loft levels are bright maisonettes, several with terraces above 40 m².

Sustainability

Thermal refurbishment and a connection to Vienna's district heating network reduced the standard floors' HWB from 180 to 92 kWh/m²a. The newly built loft units reach 21–29 kWh/m²a. A photovoltaic array powers the common areas; external shading with partially integrated solar panels prevents summer overheating.

Kagran location

Meißnergasse is a short walk from the Kagraner Platz U1 station, putting Stephansplatz only 20 minutes away. Donauzentrum mall, Alte Donau, Donaupark, Blumengärten Hirschstetten and the Gänsehäufel beach are minutes away. The neighbourhood has matured into a family-friendly part of town with restaurants, schools, markets and the University of Veterinary Medicine.

Location

Features

  • 29 freehold apartments (22 standard floor, 3 maisonettes, 3 loft, 1 courtyard house)
  • 30–129 m² living space, 1–4 rooms
  • Ceiling heights up to 3 metres
  • Oak plank parquet flooring
  • Low-temperature underfloor heating
  • Smart-home control via Apple iPad
  • Double-glazed energy-saving windows with external shading
  • District heating connection
  • Photovoltaic array for common areas
  • HWB 24–92 kWh/m²a

Apartments for sale in Two Souls – 11 available from € 285,000

29 all
Top 6
Erdgeschoß · 2 rooms · 56.6 m²
€ 285,000
€ 5,038 / m²
Top 1A
Erdgeschoß · 3 rooms · 54.2 m²
€ 349,000
€ 6,441 / m²
Top 32
3. Obergeschoß · 2 rooms · 57.3 m²
€ 349,000
€ 6,090 / m²
Top 13
1. Obergeschoß · 2 rooms · 65.2 m²
€ 369,000
€ 5,661 / m²
Top 30
3. Obergeschoß · 2 rooms · 64.9 m²
€ 395,000
€ 6,085 / m²
Top 8
Erdgeschoß · 3 rooms · 79.5 m²
€ 469,000
€ 5,900 / m²
Top 17
1. Obergeschoß · 3 rooms · 77.9 m²
€ 489,000
€ 6,276 / m²
Top 34
1. Dachgeschoß · 3 rooms · 68.5 m²
€ 499,000
€ 7,280 / m²
Top 35
1. DG · 4 rooms · 114.9 m²
€ 849,000
€ 7,388 / m²
Top 36
1. DG · 4 rooms · 127 m²
€ 875,000
€ 6,890 / m²
Top 38
1. DG · 4 rooms · 116.4 m²
€ 875,000
€ 7,515 / m²
Top 11Sold
On request
Top 14Sold
On request
Top 15Sold
On request
Top 16Sold
On request
Top 1Sold
On request
Top 2Sold
On request
Top 5Sold
On request
Top 19Sold
On request
Top 21Sold
On request
Top 24Sold
On request
Top 27Sold
On request
Top 28Sold
On request
Top 29Sold
On request
Top 31Sold
On request
Top 33Sold
On request
Top 37Sold
On request
Top 39Sold
On request
Top 25Reserved
3 rooms · 59.9 m²
On request