WIEW
1 / 57

Wolfgang-Schmälzl-Gasse 4 – New-build condominiums for sale in 1020 Leopoldstadt Wien

Wolfgang-Schmälzl-Gasse 4, 1020 Leopoldstadt, Wien

Period-style apartments near Vienna’s Prater

View on the map
Starting price
from€ 157,000
4 available
Floors
5
Units
11
Completion
1900 (renovated 2024-2026; lift installation Q1 2026)

Highlights

  • 11 condominium apartments plus 2 commercial premises and storage areas
  • 1 to 4 rooms with 32 to 103 m² living space
  • Approved balconies, maximum permitted dimensions
  • Well-maintained period apartments with fitted kitchens
  • One top-renovated first-occupancy apartment
  • Lift rights included for the future elevator
  • Excellent infrastructure and transport connections in 1020 Vienna

About the project

In historic Vienna's Leopoldstadt district, a property project with excellent infrastructure is taking shape: a beautiful Gründerzeit (turn-of-the-century period) building is being carefully adapted and refreshed with great attention to detail. 11 exclusive apartments ranging from approximately 32 to 103 m² with fantastic ceiling heights, plus 2 commercial premises with storage areas, are being offered for sale.

The Project

The residential units on the regular floors are elegant and refined, the perfect home for tradition-conscious urbanites with high demands on comfort, aesthetics and urban quality of life. You can unwind in your own four walls and celebrate your individuality to the fullest.

The approved, generous balconies extend the living space outdoors — true oases of relaxation in the middle of the city.

Lift rights included

Elevator rights are included in the purchase price. The new lift will be installed within 12-18 months from the contract date at no additional installation cost — only the ongoing operating costs are shared proportionally among owners.

Finishes

Units can also be acquired as first occupancy (Erstbezug) on request. Renovated to the most modern standards with solid oak parquet flooring in herringbone pattern, modern ceiling and wall lighting, premium bathroom fixtures by Villeroy & Boch and HansGrohe, large-format stoneware tiles by L'Argilla, and solid wood cassette doors.

Location

The project sits in a very good, popular and central area of Vienna's 2nd district, close to numerous public transport links — immediate proximity to Praterstern railway station and the U1 Vorgartenstraße and U2 Messe Prater U-Bahn stations. Quick access to the city centre. Wide range of schools, kindergartens, everyday shops, pharmacies and restaurants.

Leopoldstadt — especially in this location — is one of Vienna's most sought-after residential areas. The district is defined by excellent infrastructure, perfect transport links and lifestyle: multicultural dining, designer boutiques, trendy bars and shops invite you to stroll and shop.

Location

Features

  • Carefully renovated turn-of-the-century (Gründerzeit) building
  • Solid oak herringbone parquet flooring
  • Approved balconies extending the living space outdoors
  • Lift rights included; elevator installation within 12-18 months of contract
  • Premium bathroom fixtures (Villeroy & Boch, HansGrohe)
  • L’Argilla large-format stoneware tiles
  • Solid wood cassette doors
  • Located in Vienna’s 2nd district (Leopoldstadt) close to Praterstern station

Amenities

  • Elevator (to be installed)
  • Newly-built balconies (most upper-floor units)
  • Fitted kitchens
  • Period-building character with high ceilings

Apartments for sale in Wolfgang-Schmälzl-Gasse 4 – 4 available from € 157,000

18 all
Top 5
EG · 2 rooms · 44.9 m²
€ 157,000
€ 3,501 / m²
Top 3
EG · 2 rooms · 45 m²
€ 158,000
€ 3,511 / m²
Top 17Reserved
2. OG · 1.5 rooms · 45.7 m²
€ 178,000
€ 3,894 / m²
Top 4
EG · 2 rooms · 60.4 m²
€ 215,000
€ 3,559 / m²
Top 19Reserved
2. OG · 2 rooms · 49.4 m²
€ 375,000
€ 7,586 / m²
Top 10-11
1. OG · 4 rooms · 102.4 m²
€ 660,000
€ 6,445 / m²
Top 7Sold
HP · 2 rooms · 45.9 m²
On request
Top 12Sold
1. OG
On request
Top 12ASold
1. OG · 2 rooms · 49.9 m²
On request
Top 16Sold
2. OG
On request
Top 20-21Sold
3. OG
On request
Top 22Sold
3. OG
On request
Top 24Sold
3. OG
On request
Top 26Sold
4. OG
On request
Top 27Sold
4. OG
On request
Top 30Sold
4. OG · 2 rooms · 50 m²
On request
Top 18Sold
2. OG · 2 rooms · 50.6 m²
On request
Top 25Sold
3. OG · 2 rooms · 51.1 m²
On request